Programme 2015

Time Session Speakers
07:15 - 08:45 Registration and refreshments
08:45 - 09:00 Welcome and introduction Jian Farhadi (UK) & Jaume Masia (SPA)
09:00 - 10:00 Session 1: Implant reconstruction following mastectomy
Chairs: James Namnoum (USA) & Mark Ho-Asjoe (UK)
Introduction and overview James Namnoum (USA)
Topic 1: Mastectomy planning in the large and ptotic breast Roy de Vita (ITA), Gerald Gui (UK)
Topic 2: Tips and tricks in nipple sparing mastectomy Jean-Yves Petit (ITA), Roy de Vita (ITA)
Topic 3: Implant reconstruction post radiotherapy Stefano Pompei (ITA), Michael Scheflan (ISR)
Topic 4: Technical refinements of the LD flap Cédric George (SWI), Nicholas Leymarie (FRA)
Discussion
10:00 - 11:00 Session 2: The second stage following implant reconstruction
Chairs: Gerald Gui (UK) & Yoav Barnea (ISR)
Introduction and overview Gerald Gui (UK)
Topic 1: How to do fat grafting to the thin skin envelope Michael Scheflan (ISR), Jean-Yves Petit (ITA)
Topic 2: Tips and tricks of nipple reconstruction Stefano Pompei (ITA), Alfred Fitoussi (FRA)
Topic 3: Strategies of solving complications and unfavourable results Mark Ho-Asjoe (UK), James Namnoum (USA)
Discussion
11:00 - 11:30 Refreshments and exhibition viewing
11:30 - 12:15 Session 3: The battle: future of breast reconstruction - autologous vs hybrid (implant, ADM, fat)
Referee: Günter Germann (GER)
Autologous: Phillip Blondeel (BEL), Jaume Masia (SPA)
Hybrid: Michael Scheflan (ISR), James Namnoum (USA)
12:15 - 12:45 Session 4: Exhibitors session
12:45 - 14:00 Lunch and exhibition viewing
14:00 - 15:30 Session 5: Refinements of autologous reconstruction
Chairs: Stefan Hofer (CAN) & Jaume Masia (SPA)
Introduction and overview Stefan Hofer (CAN)
Topic 1: Latest advances in autologous flaps for thin patients: PAP, LAP, LTP, DCIA Venkat Ramakrishnan (UK), Stefania Tuinder (NED), Koenraad van Landuyt (BEL), Ed Buchel (CAN)
Topic 2: Marking of DIEP, SGAP and TUG flaps Edward Buchel (CAN), Phillip Blondeel (BEL), Aldona Spiegel (USA)
Topic 3: How to shape the flap in a delayed setting Martin Haug (SWI), Christoph Andree (GER)
Topic 4: Sensation of the reconstructed breast Aldona Spiegel (USA)
Topic 5: SIEA flap Edward Buchel (CAN)
Discussion
15:30 - 16:15 Session 6: How to achieve consistent results in autologous breast reconstruction
Chairs: Eric Santamaria (MEX) & Stefania Tuinder (NED)
Introduction and overview Eric Santamaria (MEX)
Topic 1: The DIEP flap under 4 hours Edward Buchel (USA)
Topic 2: Tips and tricks of the anastomosis
Proudly supported by ZEISS and S&T Instruments
Christoph Andree (GER), Stefan Hofer (CAN)
Topic 3: Management of the congested flap Phillip Blondeel (BEL), Jaume Masia (SPA)
Topic 4: Pain management in autologous reconstruction Stefan Hofer (CAN)
Discussion
16:15 - 16:45 Refreshments and exhibition viewing
16:45 - 17:30 Session 7: Surgery for lymphoedema
Chairs: Aldona Spiegel (USA) & Venkat Ramakrishnan (UK)
Introduction and overview Aldona Spiegel (USA)
Topic 1: How to raise a vascularised lymph node groin flap Koenraad van Landuyt (BEL)
Topic 2: How to perform lymphatico-venous bypass Jaume Masia (SPA)
Topic 3: What is the management post lymphoedema surgery? Christoph Andree (GER)
Discussion
17:30 - 18:00 Session 8: Best case, best save
Moderators: Eric Santamaria (MEX), Koenraad van Landuyt (BEL)
Presentation of the most challenging, unusual cases and their solutions by delegates (6-8 cases to be presented)
18:00 - 19:00 Networking reception
19:00 - 22:00 Social function
Time Session Speakers
07:45 - 08:00 Registration and refreshments
08:00 - 08:45 Breakfast seminar: Anastomosis techniques in breast reconstruction
Proudly supported by ZEISS and S&T Instruments
Venkat Ramakrishnan (UK), Stefan Hofer (CAN), Christopher Andree (GER)
09:00 - 10:00 Session 9: Breast conservation surgery
Chairs: Stefano Pompei (ITA) & Helen McEvoy (UK)
Introduction and overview Stefano Pompei (ITA)
Topic 1: How to deal with the medial quadrant Nicholas Leymarie (FRA), Richard Rainsbury (UK)
Topic 2: Recurrence following breast conservation surgery Gerald Gui (UK), Christoph Tausch (SWI)
Topic 3: Lipofilling in breast conservation surgery Yoav Barnea (ISR), Jean-Yves Petit (ITA)
Discussion
10:00 - 10:45 Session 10: Congenital breast deformity
Chairs: Michael Scheflan (ISR) & Alfred Fitoussi (FRA)
Topic 1: When and how to use expanders/implants and flaps Helen McEvoy (UK), Jan Jernbeck (SWE), Venkat Ramakrishnan (UK)
Topic 2: Non-invasive correction of pectus excavatum by custom made silicone implant Jean-Pierre Chavoin (FRA)
Discussion
10:45 - 11:15 Refreshments and exhibition viewing
11:15 - 12:05 Session 11: Breast augmentation
Chairs: Michael Scheflan (ISR) & Cedric George (SWI)
Introduction and overview Roy de Vita (ITA)
Topic 1: Subfascial augmentation combined with fat Ernst Magnus Noah (GER), Stefano Pompei (ITA)
Topic 2: Augmentation in the moderately ptotic breast Giovanni Botti (ITA), Patrick Mallucci (ITA), James Namnoum(USA)
Discussion
12:05 - 12:15 Special session: Breast implant-associated anaplastic large cell lymphoma: staging, disease progression, and management strategies Marl Clemens (UK)
12:15 - 12:45 Lunch and exhibition viewing
12:45 - 13:15 Acelity™ sponsored symposium
Material selection in breast reconstruction: where's the evidence? Mark Ho-Asjoe (UK)
13:15 - 14:00 Session 12: Mastopexy/reduction
Chairs: Patrick Mallucci (UK) & Phillip Blondeel (BEL)
Introduction and overview Patrick Mallucci (UK)
Topic 1: How to avoid the double bubble in augmentation-mastopexy Jan Jernbeck (SWE), Giovanni Botti (ITA)
Topic 2: How and when to use slings and meshes in breast reduction Ernst Magnus Noah (GER), Mark Ho-Asjoe (UK)
Discussion
14:00 - 15:00 Session 13: The not so perfect result
Chairs: Jan Jernbeck (SWE) & Christoph Andree (GER)
Introduction and overview Jan Jernbeck (SWE)
Topic 1: Correction of nipple position James Namnoum (USA), Patrick Mallucci (UK)
Topic 2: Correction of bottoming out Aldona Spiegel (USA), Eric Santamaria (MEX), Giovanni Botti (ITA)
Topic 3: How to correct rippling Roy de Vita (ITA), Alfred Fitoussi (FRA)
Discussion
15:00 - 15:30 Refreshments and exhibition viewing
15:30 - 16:30 Session 14: What have I changed in my practice in the last year?
Chairs: Jaume Masia (SPA), Jian Farhadi (UK)
16:30 Close of conference